>> For every order higher than 40,00euros, FREE WORLDWIDE Shipping!! <<

Hibiscus trionum (seeds)

Hibiscus trionum the flower-of-an-hour

1,60 
S054
+

Hibiscus trionum is an annual or short-lived perennial plant, herbaceous which can reach a height of 50 cm.

H. trionum also called commonly flower-of-an-hour, bladder hibiscus, bladder ketmia,[2] bladder weed, modesty, venice mallow etc

It derives from the Eastern Mediterranean Countries.

Flower-of-an-hour is a plant compact, multi-branching.

It blooms from late spring until late summer or autumn. The flowers are white or yellowish color with burgundy core.

The beautiful flowers only bloom for one day, but every day appear too many flowers, giving a rich flowering for a long time.

It grows in fertile, moist but well-drained soil and full sun and can tolerate drought.

Hibiscus trionum is a beautiful ornamental plant both for flower beds, borders or pots, and for interiors decoration.

It is cultivated as an annual.

Species ID

Family:
Malvaceae
Genus:
Hibiscus
Species:
Hibiscus trionum
Synonyms:
Hibiscus vesicarius Hibiscus dissectus Ketmia trionum Trionum annuum Trionum trionum

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Annual
Plant Type:
  • Bushwood
Flowering colour:
White-yellow with red core
Flowering Period:
  • August
  • July
Height:
30-60 cm.
Growth Rate:
Fast

Requirements

Soil Type:
Light , Fertile, Well drained
Soil Acidity:
5,5-7,5
Light Requirements:
Full Sun
Water Requirements:
Moderate to High
Propagation:
Seeds
Usage:
  • Fit in Pot
  • Ornamental
  • Rock-Garden