>>IMPORTANT: Due to recent events of covid-19, some countries have closed their borders! Make sure that your country hasn't, before making an order <<

Hypericum perforatum (seeds)

Hypericum perforatum the Saint John's wort

3,50 
S1262
Add to Wishlist Add to Compare

Hypericum perforatum is widespread in many areas of the world where self-sows. It also known as perforate St John's-wort, common Saint John's wort and St John's wort

Hypericum perforatum is a herbaceous plant, perennial, rhizomatous with erect multi-branching stems of up to 80cm.

The leafs are opposite ovate, sessile.

Its flowers are bold yellow.

Used since ancient times in herbal medicine.

Today, except for the use of the official medicine, pharmacology and traditional medicine, used in homeopathy and in the cosmetics industry.

Used parts: flowers, leaves, shoots.

The harvesting period Hypericum perforatum starts from June until September, when the plant is in fully bloomed.

Species ID

Family:
Hypericaceae
Genus:
Hypericum
Species:
Hypericum perforatum
Synonyms:
Hypericum veronense

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Plant Type:
  • Bushwood
Foliage:
Deciduous
Flowering colour:
Bright Yellow with black spots
Height:
30-60 cm.

Requirements

Soil Acidity:
5-7,8 ( best 6,8)
Light Requirements:
Full Sun- Semi-Shade
Water Requirements:
Moderate
Usage:
  • Essential Oil
  • Herb
  • Ornamental
  • Therapeutic