>>IMPORTANT: Due to recent events of covid-19, some countries have closed their borders! Make sure that your country hasn't, before making an order <<

Passiflora mollissima

Passiflora mollissima

5,50 
S276
+

Passiflora mollissima is a fast growing climber plant that easily reaches 10 m. It has common names such Banana Passion Fruit, Bananadilla, Curuba.

P. Passiflora prefers fertile, well-drained soils, but can easily be grown in a wide variety of soils.

It tolerates temperatures up -3o C. At lower temperatures the plant would dry and sends out new shoots from the roots in spring.

It produces beautiful pink large flowers 5-10 cm. hanging from large stems.

It gives fruit, oval-shaped, yellow color outside and orange inside.

It is a very delicious fruit consumed fresh or in juice. In ideal climates produce fruit throughout the year.

Species ID

Family:
Passifloraceae
Genus:
Passiflora
Species:
Passiflora mollissima
Synonyms:
Murucuia mollissima , Tasconia mollissima , Passiflora tomentosa var. Mollissima , Passiflora tripartita var. mollissima
Origin:
Andes

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Plant Type:
  • Climbing
Height:
Up to 5 m.
Growth Rate:
Fast

Requirements

Soil Acidity:
Acidic - Basic
Light Requirements:
Full Sun- Semi-Shade
USDA Zones:
  • 8-10
Usage:
  • Edible
  • Ornamental