>>IMPORTANT: Due to recent events of covid-19, some countries have closed their borders! Make sure that your country hasn't, before making an order <<

Passiflora maliformis (seeds)

The edible Passiflora 

4,00 
S275
Add to Wishlist Add to Compare

Passiflora maliformis: Sweet Calebash, Apple-Fruited Granadilla, Sweetcup, Conch

Origin: Caribbean, Colombia, Ecuador, Venezuela

Climbing woody plant that may reach 10 m.

Green leaves, oval.

Flowers very beautiful, hanging and fragrant.

Its sepals are light-green exterior and purple interior. Filaments in 4 rows, long, striped purple, white.

It blooms from June to November.

Fruit edible, spherical or oval green to yellow-green – light-orange  flesh.

It grows in rich soil, good drainage and full sun.

Not resistant to frost (USDA Zone 10-11, 1 ° C).

For rich production and proper growth often requires watering and nutrients during the growing season.

In addition to fruit production, it is a beautiful ornamental plant.

Species ID

Family:
Passifloraceae
Genus:
Passiflora
Species:
Passiflora maliformis
Synonyms:
Passiflora caudata Passiflora ornata

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Plant Type:
  • Climbing
Foliage:
Evergreen
Flowering colour:
White-green to purple
Aroma:
Soft aroma on flowers
Height:
Up to 10 m.
Growth Rate:
Fast

Requirements

Soil Acidity:
6,5-7,5
Light Requirements:
Full Sun
Water Requirements:
Moderate to High
Pruning:
Yes, on the end of Winter
USDA Zones:
  • 10-11
Usage:
  • Confectionery
  • Edible
  • Ornamental