>>IMPORTANT: Due to recent events of covid-19, some countries have closed their borders! Make sure that your country hasn't, before making an order <<

Portulaca oleracea (seeds)

Portulaca oleracea is a plant annual, herbaceous, Multi-branched with height up to 30 cm. ...

2,49 
S2173
+

Portulaca oleracea is a plant annual, herbaceous, Multi-branched with height up to 30 cm.

It is known with various common names such as common purslane, also known as verdolaga, pigweed, little hogweed, red root.

It has laves fleshy, glossy, dark green color.

Common purslane ‘s flowers are yellow hermaphrodites. They appear on the tops of the stems and remain open and viable for a few hours.

It blooms almost throughout the period of development (from June to November)

Used as edible plant and eaten raw in salads or a cooked to accompany soups, meat, and fish.

Portulaca oleracea has many uses as a therapeutic plant , in traditional medicine.

Species ID

Family:
Portulacaceae
Genus:
Portulaca
Species:
Portulaca oleracea
Synonyms:
Portulaca neglecta , Portulaca oleracea subsp. Oleracea , Portulaca retusa

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Annual
Plant Type:
  • Bushwood
Height:
Up to 30 cm.
Growth Rate:
Moderate

Requirements

Soil Type:
Light , Fertile, Well drained
Light Requirements:
Full Sun
Water Requirements:
Moderate
Toughness:
Resistant to drought. It can not withstand frosts
USDA Zones:
  • 6-11
Usage:
  • Cuisine
  • Fit in Pot
  • Medicinal
  • Ornamental
  • Rock-Garden
  • Therapeutic
  • Traditional Medicine