>> For every order higher than 40,00euros, FREE WORLDWIDE Shipping!! <<

Scolymus hispanicus (seeds)

Spanish oyster thistle 

2,80 
S2237

Scolymus hispanicus: Askrolympos, Skolympos, Aspragkatho in greek and common golden thistle or Spanish oyster thistle in English common names.

Scolymus hispanicus is biennial or perennial, upright growth and very thorny.

It has deep fleshy root.

They are generally very hardy plants, tolerate the cold and can be grown relatively easily.

It grows in all soils, but prefers well-drained rich organic.

Scolymus hispanicus blooms in summer.

its fleshy parts of the leaf (the central nerve in particular) are edible and the cortical portion of the root that is collected from at least two-year plant in the winter until early spring.

Species ID

Genus:
Scolymus
Species:
Scolymus hispanicus
Synonyms:
Scolymus grandiflorus

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Flowering Period:
  • August
  • July
Height:
up to 1m

Requirements

USDA Zones:
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
Propagation:
Seeds
Usage:
  • Aromatic
  • Cuisine
  • Edible
  • Ornamental
  • Traditional Medicine