>> For every order higher than 40,00euros, FREE WORLDWIDE Shipping!! <<

Hirschfeldia incana (seeds)

Hirschfeldia incana Pikrovrouva , pikrovlastara , stachakia

3,00 
S210
+

Hirschfeldia incana (formerly called Brassica geniculata) is a native plant of the Mediterranean basin. It is commonly called shortpod mustard, buchanweed, hoary mustard and Mediterranean mustard, and belong to yellow-flowered mustards.
Its characteristics are relatively smaller than the other similar mustards.

Shortpod mustard is an annual plant or sometimes biennial under appropriate circumstances, reaching a height of up to 1-1.2 m.

He has upright stems, often dense-branched, almost leafless. Its basal leaves are petiolate, consisting of five lobes, the latter of which is greater, toothed, with a kind of membrane at the edge of the teeth. The inflorescence grows well after flowering.

H. incana’s flowers are up to 5 mm., Pale yellow. The mature spores 8-12 mm., short, cylindrical, linear.
The Hirschfeldia incana multiplies only by seed, although the plants can sprout again on the base from any source.

The tender shoots, just before flowering, are highly demanded.

They are eaten boiled in salad , in Mediterranean and Cretan Cuisine, and called commonly Pikrovrouva, pikrovlastara, stachakia.

Species ID

Family:
Brassicaceae
Genus:
Hirschfeldia
Species:
Hirschfeldia incana
Synonyms:
Brassica adpressa Brassica heterophylla Erucastrum heterophyllum

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Annual
Flowering colour:
light yellow
Flowering Period:
  • April
Height:
up to 1m
Growth Rate:
Fast

Requirements

Propagation:
Seeds
Usage:
  • Bee plant
  • Edible
  • Medicinal