>>IMPORTANT: Due to recent events of covid-19, some countries have closed their borders! Make sure that your country hasn't, before making an order <<

Vigna caracalla seeds

Vigna caracalla commonly known as corkscrew vine, snail vine.

List price: 5,00 
3,70 
You save: 1,30 € (26%)
S2203
Add to Wishlist Add to Compare

Vigna caracalla or Cochliasanthus caracalla is a fragrant climber plant,  a perrenial vine.

It is commonly called Snail Vine or  Corkscrew Flower, Snail creeper, snailflower or snail

V. caracalla can reach a height of 20 feet (6m).

The flowers look like a snail,having  white and purple color, and they are extremely fragrant.

Vigna caracalla thrives on full sun, well drained fertile soil, away from the wind.

 

Species ID

Family:
Papilionaceae
Genus:
Vigna
Species:
V. caracalla
Synonyms:
Phaseolus caracalla Phaseolus caracallensis Phaseolus cochleatus, Phaseolus longirostratus Caracalla pulcherrima Phaseolus bertonii

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Plant Type:
  • Climbing
Flowering Period:
  • August
  • July
  • November
  • September
Height:
3 -5 m
Growth Rate:
Moderate

Requirements

Soil Type:
Fertile , well drained, sandy loam
Soil Acidity:
Bit acidic - bit basic
Light Requirements:
Full Sun
Water Requirements:
Moderate
USDA Zones:
  • 10
  • 11
  • 9