>>IMPORTANT: Due to recent events of covid-19, some countries have closed their borders! Make sure that your country hasn't, before making an order <<

Tecoma stans seeds

The  yellow trumpetbush.

3,30 
S2197
+

Tecoma stans is a large shrub or small, highly branched, tree usually grows from 1.5 up to 5 m height ( sometimes reaching 10 m. ) .
T. stans has many common names such as yellow trumpetbush, yellow bells, because of the shape of its flowers.

It bears flowers with bright yellow, tubular.

In some countries it is recorded as expansive weed.

Parts of T. stans are poisonous if swallowed.

Species ID

Family:
Bignoniaceae
Genus:
Tecoma
Species:
Tecoma stans
Synonyms:
Bignonia stans Stenolobium stans Tecoma stans var. stans Tecoma stans var. velutina
Origin:
Central America

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Plant Type:
  • Shrub
Flowering Period:
  • August
  • November
  • September
Height:
3-4m.
Growth Rate:
Fast

Requirements

Light Requirements:
Full Sun
Water Requirements:
High
USDA Zones:
  • 10
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
Usage:
  • Medicinal
  • Ornamental
  • Traditional Medicine