>>IMPORTANT: Due to recent events of covid-19, some countries have closed their borders! Make sure that your country hasn't, before making an order <<

Tecoma capensis seeds

Cape honeysuckle ( Tecoma capensis )

3,50 
S2196
+

Tecoma capensis is a plant perennial , semi-climbing (of up to 8 m.), or a tall shrub reaching the height up to 4 m.) . It can be called as “Cape honeysuckle” in many areas.

Tecoma capensis’ leaves are dark green glossy serrated. As a plant is Evergreen, or semi-evergreen to deciduous in cold climates.

It Flowers in clusters of trumpet-shaped and orange or red - orange.

It blossoms from November to late January and sporadically throughout the year.

Tecoma capensis is a tolerant plant to heat and drought.

For a rich flowering requires increased watering (once a week in the warm season). With more heat , it will give more flowers.

Prune T. capensis after the end of winter.

It is considered as an invasive plant in some countries such as Australia

Species ID

Family:
Bignoniaceae
Genus:
Tecoma
Species:
Tecoma capensis
Synonyms:
Tecomaria capensis Bignonia capensis, Ducoudraea capensis, Gelseminum capense, Tecoma petersii, Tecomaria krebsii, Tecomaria petersii

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Plant Type:
  • Climbing
  • Shrub
Flowering Period:
  • April
  • December
  • February
  • January
  • November
  • September
Growth Rate:
Fast

Requirements

Light Requirements:
Full Sun- Semi-Shade
Water Requirements:
Moderate
Pruning:
End of winter to remove the upper part parched
Toughness:
Dry-heat resistant
USDA Zones:
  • 10
  • 11
  • 9
Usage:
  • Ornamental