>>IMPORTANT: Due to recent events of covid-19, some countries have closed their borders! Make sure that your country hasn't, before making an order <<

Solanum rantonnetii seeds

Solanum or Lycianthes rantonnetii, a fast growin flowering bush

List price: 3,50 
2,20 
You save: 1,30 € (37%)
S2191
Add to Wishlist Add to Compare

Solano (Solanum (Lycianthes) rantonnetii) is a perennial shrub and climbing. It is also called Blue Potato Bush, Paraguay nightshade, Royal robe. Sometimes Blue Potato Bush is treated in the genus Solanum, but placed in Lycianthes by its axillary flowers.

L. rantonnetii tolerates dry conditions and high temperatures.

It also Tolerates cold and light frost but may shed some leaves and become semi-deciduous in the winter months, despite the fact that they are evergreen.

L. rantonnetii requires quite few pruning sessions during flower production.

Blue Potato Bush prefers full sun, but can grow in semi-shade positions.

High amount of water will give fewer flowers.

Species ID

Family:
Solanaceae
Genus:
Solanum
Species:
Solanum rantonnetii
Synonyms:
Solanum rantonnei Lycianthes rantonnetii
Origin:
South America

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Plant Type:
  • Shrub
Flowering colour:
Purple with yellow stamens
Flowering Period:
  • August
  • July
  • September
Height:
up to 2-2,5 m
Growth Rate:
Fast

Requirements

Soil Acidity:
In all types
Light Requirements:
Full Sun- Semi-Shade
Water Requirements:
Moderate
Toughness:
It CANNOT Stand In frost
Usage:
  • Ornamental