>>IMPORTANT: Due to recent events of covid-19, some countries have closed their borders! Make sure that your country hasn't, before making an order <<

Schinus molle (seeds)

Schinus molle is a fruit and ornamental tree that peppery fruits are used in coo king , the bevera...

3,50 
S2188
+

Schinus molle plant is a fast growing evergreen tree, 6-8 m tall, in good conditions can reach 15 m. tall. It can be find with various common names such as American pepper, Peruvian peppertree, escobilla, false pepper, molle del Peru, pepper tree, peppercorn tree, Californian pepper tree, pirul and Peruvian mastic.

The high branches of the tree have a tendency to droop.

It tolerates high temperatures and once established is extremely drought resistant. It is resistant to frost, but not for long periods.

Schinus molle prefers sandy, well-drained soils but is tolerant plant in most soil types, even with relatively high salinity and alkalinity.

The flowers are small white to yellowish inflorescence multi-branched panicle.

It is a dioecious plant (for fruit production must coexist at least one tree with male flowers and a tree with female flowers)

Within the natural distribution area flowering from September to December and fruits are ripe in December-January.

It produces red round fruits with a strong pepper aroma 5-7 mm.me woody seeds ripen from green to red, pink or purple. The fruits are collected above the tree. After collecting the fruits are dried in the sun.

The leaves and fruit have a strong peppery taste aromatic when crushed.

Species ID

Family:
Anacardiaceae
Genus:
Schinus
Species:
Schinus molle
Synonyms:
Guatteria grandiflora Schinus angustifolius Schinus bituminosus
Origin:
South America

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Plant Type:
  • Tree
Foliage:
Evergreen
Aroma:
The leaves and fruits of pepper flavor
Height:
up to 8 m
Growth Rate:
Fast

Requirements

Soil Acidity:
In all types
Light Requirements:
Full Sun
Water Requirements:
Moderate
Toughness:
Dry-heat resistant
USDA Zones:
  • 10
  • 11
  • 8
  • 9
Usage:
  • Confectionery
  • Cuisine
  • Distillery
  • Edible
  • Ornamental