>> For every order higher than 40,00euros, FREE WORLDWIDE Shipping!! <<

Saturejia thymbra (seeds)

Saturejia thymbra

3,20 
S2186
+

Savory or Thrympa (Saturejia thymbra) is a perennial shrub which self-sows in Mediterranean countries. It can also grow in arid rocky areas

It is a perennial shrub that reaches a height of 40-50 cm.

Shoot fluffy, multi-branched. it derives small bladed 1 cm. leaves, 4 per each node, and its flowers are pale, lot stick together.

It can be grown in a wide variety of soils, but prefers sunny, light, well-drained calcareous soils. Ideal ph = 6-7

Resistant to low temperatures (up to - 5 ° C) and drought.

In Greece several native species: Saturejia athoa, Saturejia hortensis, Saturejia Montana, Saturejia cretica

The Satureja cretica is endemic to Crete. Reaches 30 cm. in height. It bears oval leaves, slightly toothed and blooms during the summer months.

It is considered in protected plants.

Species ID

Family:
Lamiaceae
Genus:
Saturejia
Species:
Saturejia thymbra
Synonyms:
Clinopodium thymbra Micromeria thymbra Saturejia biro Saturejia tragoriganum Thymbra hirsuta Thymus tragoriganum

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Plant Type:
  • Shrub
Foliage:
Evergreen
Aroma:
All parts of the plant are aromatic
Growth Rate:
Fast

Requirements

Soil Acidity:
Acidic - Basic
Light Requirements:
Full Sun
Water Requirements:
Low - Moderate
Toughness:
Dry-heat resistant , and in low temperatures
USDA Zones:
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
Usage:
  • Aromatic
  • Bee plant
  • Cuisine
  • Essential Oil
  • Herb
  • Medicinal
  • Ornamental
  • Perfumery