>>IMPORTANT: Due to recent events of covid-19, some countries have closed their borders! Make sure that your country hasn't, before making an order <<

Pyracantha coccinea (seeds)

Pyracantha coccinea, the scarlet firethorn

2,49 
S2175
+

Pyracantha coccinea, is commonly called the scarlet firethorn.

Pyracantha coccinea is an evergreen or semi-evergreen spiny shrub (deciduous in cooler climates)

  • It reaches a height of 2-4 m.
  • Flowers white numerous that give the impression that the plant is snowy.
  • Blooms in Spring.
  • It grows easily on many types of soil, well-drained and sunny or semi-shady places.
  • It resists drought, although it performs well with sufficient humidity.
  • It can withstand low temperatures.

Fruits, red, yellow or orange - they stay on the plant for many months.
The fruits are used in jams, jellies, sauces (They are not consumed raw - they are bitter)

Definitely popular plant. Used in hedges

Species ID

Family:
Rosaceae
Genus:
Pyracantha
Species:
Pyracantha coccinea
Synonyms:
Cotoneaster pyracantha Crataegus pyracantha Mespilus pyracantha

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Plant Type:
  • Shrub
Height:
up to 4 m.
Growth Rate:
Fast

Requirements

Soil Acidity:
5,5-7,5
Light Requirements:
Full Sun- Semi-Shade
Water Requirements:
Moderate
Toughness:
Resistant to strong winds and dry climates
Usage:
  • Bee plant
  • Ornamental