>>IMPORTANT: Due to recent events of covid-19, some countries have closed their borders! Make sure that your country hasn't, before making an order <<

Passiflora edulis var. flavicarpa (seeds)

Yellow passion fruit

3,50 
S273
Add to Wishlist Add to Compare

Passiflora edulis var. flavicarpa is also called the Yellow passion fruit, Passion Fruit, Granadilla

It is a fast growing climber that easily reaches 10 m.

Prefers fertile well-drained soils, but can easily be grown in a wide variety of soils.

Passiflora edulis var. flavicarpa isn’t resistant to frost, at low temperatures the plant dries and sprout out new shoots from the roots in spring.

It produces beautiful large flowers from April to November and if conditions are suitable blooms all year.

Gives yellow coloring fruits outside and orange inside. It is very delicious fruit consumed fresh or in juice. In ideal climates produce fruit throughout the year.

Species ID

Family:
Passifloraceae
Genus:
Passiflora
Species:
Passiflora edulis
Variety:
Passiflora edulis var. flavicarpa
Synonyms:
Passiflora verrucifera

Plant Characteristics

Plant Type:
  • Climbing
Foliage:
Deciduous
Growth Rate:
Fast

Requirements

Soil Acidity:
6,5-7,5
Light Requirements:
Full Sun- Semi-Shade
Water Requirements:
Moderate to High
Usage:
  • Confectionery
  • Distillery
  • Edible
  • Ornamental