>> For every order higher than 40,00euros, FREE WORLDWIDE Shipping!! <<

Origanum dictamnus seeds

Diktamos, erontas

4,50 
S2158
+

Origanum dictamnus is a herbaceous plant, perennial, evergreen aromatic of up to 40 cm. in height. O. dictamnus has many common names in greek language such as Diktamos, Erontas ( =means “Love”) , Stomatochorto.

Diktamos is an endemic plant of Crete , has oval plush leaves, and flowers in the summer.

It can grow in the shade.

Origanum dictamnus has no particular requirements as to the soil, but prefers dry, warm, well-drained soils. Can tolerate very alkaline soils.

It is a therapeutic plant and usually used as a decoction.

It can be grown in pots, rock gardens, herb garden etc..

Species ID

Family:
Lamiaceae
Genus:
Origanum
Species:
Origanum dictamnus
Synonyms:
Amaracus dictamnus

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Plant Type:
  • Bushwood
Foliage:
Evergreen
Flowering colour:
Violet - pink - greenish
Aroma:
All parts of the plant are aromatic
Growth Rate:
Fast

Requirements

Light Requirements:
Full Sun
Water Requirements:
Moderate
Toughness:
Withstands in very alkaline soils. It resists dry conditions
USDA Zones:
  • 10
  • 11
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
Usage:
  • Bee plant
  • Beverage
  • Cuisine
  • Distillery
  • Fit in Pot
  • Herb
  • Ornamental
  • Traditional Medicine