>> For every order higher than 40,00euros, FREE WORLDWIDE Shipping!! <<

Myrtus communis (seeds)

Myrtus communis known as the common myrtle is a perennial, evergreen shrub. Plant Mediterr...

2,90 
S2146
+

Myrtus communis known as the common myrtle is a perennial, evergreen shrub.

Plant Mediterranean erect growing, multibranching, with dense vegetation.

Green glossy leaves, small, oval and pointed. Intensely fragrant.

White flowers - blooms in summer.

Easily grown, undemanding, in many types of soil, in full sun or semi-shaded positions

From its leaves and flowers essential oil is taken with excellent flavor that finds use in the pharmaceutical, perfumery and cosmetics.

  • The flowers are used in cooking.
  • The leaves flavor meat, fish etc. but also used in beverages.
  • The fruits of myrtle eaten raw or made jam.

Species ID

Family:
Myrtaceae
Genus:
Myrtus
Species:
Myrtus communis
Synonyms:
Myrtus nivellei

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Plant Type:
  • Shrub
Aroma:
Soft aroma on flowers
Growth Rate:
Moderate

Requirements

Light Requirements:
Full Sun- Semi-Shade
Water Requirements:
Moderate
Toughness:
Tolerant to drought
Usage:
  • Cuisine
  • Essential Oil
  • Herb
  • Ornamental
  • Perfumery
  • Traditional Medicine