>>IMPORTANT: Due to recent events of covid-19, some countries have closed their borders! Make sure that your country hasn't, before making an order <<

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum (seeds)

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum the ice plant

3,80 
S2144
Add to Wishlist Add to Compare

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum is a plant annual, biennial or perennial depending on environmental conditions. It is also called crystalline ice plant or ice plant , due to its epidermal cells which seems like water-drops.

M. crystallinum develops in a wide variety of soils from sandy to loamy and, in poor, fertile or even in saline.

All parts of the plant are covered by small, transparent, membranous vesicles, giving the impression of dewdrops.

The flowers are white, small, open during the day and closed at night .

They bloom from spring to summer and are pollinated by bees.

Species ID

Family:
Aizoaceae
Genus:
Mesembryanthemum
Species:
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Synonyms:
Cryophytum crystallinum Gasoul crystallinum Carpobrotus crystallinum Mesembryanthemum glaciale Pentacoilanthus crystallinus Perapentacoilanthus crystallinus

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Annual , biennial or shortly perrenial
Height:
up to 30 cm

Requirements

Soil Acidity:
In all types
Water Requirements:
Moderate to High
Toughness:
Resistant to drought. It can not withstand frosts
USDA Zones:
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 9
Usage:
  • Edible
  • Ornamental