>> For every order higher than 40,00euros, FREE WORLDWIDE Shipping!! <<

Lavandula angustifolia (seeds)

True Lavender or English lavender

List price: 3,49 
2,49 
You save: 1,00 € (29%)
S1102
+

Lavandula angustifolia is also commonly called as “True Lavender” or “English lavender

It is a native to the Mediterranean Countries (Spain, France, Italy, Croatia etc.).

True Lavender is a perennial evergreen shrub that can exceed the height of 1 m.

It has lanceolate gray-green leaves on stems with woody base.

L. angustifolia‘s flowers are pink-purple.

It grows easily in a wide variety of soils, but prefer poor dry, neutral or alkaline soils and sunny places.

It can tolerate in low temperatures.

All plant parts are strongly aromatic with uses in perfumery, in cosmetics, as essential oil, aromatherapy and even cooking.

L. angustifolia is also used in ornamental borders, in rock gardens and in herb garden is considered the "lady of herbs."

Synonyms: Lavandula officinalis - Lavandula vera - Lavandula pyrenaica

Species ID

Family:
Lamiaceae
Genus:
Lavandula
Species:
Lavandula angustifolia
Synonyms:
Lavandula officinalis Lavandula pyrenaica Lavandula vera

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Plant Type:
  • Shrub
Foliage:
Evergreen
Flowering colour:
Pink- Purple
Growth Rate:
Moderate

Requirements

Soil Type:
Light , Fertile, Well drained
Soil Acidity:
6.5 - 7.5, can tolerate between 6 - 8.3
Light Requirements:
Full Sun
Water Requirements:
Moderate
Pruning:
After flowering period
Toughness:
Resistant to salinity
Usage:
  • Aromatic
  • Cosmetology
  • Cut flowers
  • Essential Oil
  • Herb
  • Insect repellent
  • Ornamental
  • Perfumery
  • Rock-Garden
  • Therapeutic