>> For every order higher than 40,00euros, FREE WORLDWIDE Shipping!! <<

Glaucium flavum (seeds)

Glaucium flavum , the yellow horned poppy

List price: 3,00 
2,80 
You save: 0,20 € (7%)
S2126
+

Glaucium flavum the yellow horned poppy can be found in coastal sandy sites and coastal plains from 0-100 meters.

G. flavum is biennial or perennial tall plant up to 90 cm with milky juice.

Its’ leaves are thick, leathery in gray-blue color and the flowers are yellow, hermaphrodite and pollinated by bees.

The fruit is a capsule away, bent over.

Glaucium flavum prefers dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.

It grows in areas with low or moderate rainfall.

It grows even by the sea.

It prefers hot and dry places and dislikes shade.

Species ID

Genus:
Glaucium
Species:
Glaucium flavum
Synonyms:
Glaucium luteum

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Foliage:
Evergreen
Flowering Period:
  • August
  • July
Height:
up to 1m
Growth Rate:
Fast

Requirements

Soil Acidity:
In all types
Light Requirements:
Full Sun
Water Requirements:
Moderate
USDA Zones:
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
Propagation:
Seeds
Usage:
  • Essential Oil
  • Herb
  • Ornamental