>> For every order higher than 40,00euros, FREE WORLDWIDE Shipping!! <<

Cistus creticus (seeds)

Pink Rock-Rose, Hoary Rock-Rose

3,40 
S2115
+

Cistus creticus prefers fertiliously well-drained soils but can grow in poor to moderately fertile soils and sunny places (can not grow in the shade).

Resistant to dry and warm winds.

It can withstand temperatures up to -15C.

Flowers are purple, they look crumpled, hermaphrodite and fertilized with bees (a great bee-keeping plant in the Mediterranean basin).

The leaves produce a resin that is collected with special scallops and is used in perfumery, confectionery and elsewhere. By the end of the 18th century it was considered one of the most important medicines.

It is considered a great plant in herbal and traditional medicine.

Finally, her essential oil is used in aromatherapy.

Note: At the root of the plant is a rare parasite species Cytinus Hypocistis, without chlorophyll and bright red

Species ID

Family:
Cistaceae
Species:
Cistus creticus
Synonyms:
C. polymorphus C. villosus creticus

Plant Characteristics

Flowering Period:
  • July
Height:
up to 1,5m

Requirements

Soil Type:
Fertile , humus , well drained
Light Requirements:
Full Sun
Water Requirements:
Moderate
Pruning:
No
Toughness:
Resistant to strong winds and dry climates
USDA Zones:
  • 10
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
Usage:
  • Bee plant
  • Beverage
  • Cuisine
  • Distillery
  • Herb
  • Ornamental
  • Rock-Garden
  • Traditional Medicine