>>IMPORTANT: Due to recent events of covid-19, some countries have closed their borders! Make sure that your country hasn't, before making an order <<

Calendula officinalis (seeds)

Shrubby , annual plant. Easy and fast growing plant. It reaches a height of 60 cm. Calendu...

2,99 
S223
Add to Wishlist Add to Compare

Shrubby , annual plant.
Easy and fast growing plant.
It reaches a height of 60 cm.
Calendula officinalis blooms from June to September.
.
It prefers wet but well-drained soils and sunny or semi-shady places.
Calendula officinalis can grow in moderate fertility soils.
The  Calendula officinalis '  flowers are edible and can be added to salads, bakery or as a substitute for saffron.
A widespread herb.
It is used in traditional medicine and in homeopathy in perfumery, cosmetology and insect repellent.
Calendula officinalis is also suitable for cut flowers.

Species ID

Genus:
Calendula
Species:
C. officinalis
Synonyms:
Calendula aurantiaca , Calendula eriocarpa , Calendula prolifera , Caltha officinalis

Plant Characteristics

Plant Type:
  • Bushwood

Requirements

Light Requirements:
Full Sun- Semi-Shade
Water Requirements:
Moderate
USDA Zones:
  • 10
  • 11
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9