>>IMPORTANT: Due to recent events of covid-19, some countries have closed their borders! Make sure that your country hasn't, before making an order <<

Opuntia ficus-indica seeds

Opuntia ficus-indica

2,80 
S2157
Add to Wishlist Add to Compare

Opuntia ficus-indica is fruitful shrub without trunk, but with fleshy parts which are the leaves. It is a multibranching plant and can reach 3-5 meters.

There are many common English names for Opuntia ficus-indica such as Indian fig opuntia, Barbary fig, cactus pear, spineless cactus

Its flowers are yellow and bloom in summer

The fruit of the prickly pear has small thorns on its surface.

It grows in dry, sandy, neutral or alkaline soils and full sun.

Suitable for coastal planting.

The fruit and the plant find many applications around the world:

  • As fruit after cleaned externally
  • To prepare jam
  • The beverage industry
  • In cooking
  • in Hedgerows
  • As cattle feed

Species ID

Family:
Cactaceae
Species:
Opuntia ficus-indica
Synonyms:
Cactus decumanus Cactus ficus-indica Opuntia amyclaea Opuntia cordobensis Opuntia decumana Opuntia gymnocarpa Opuntia hispanica Opuntia maxima Opuntia megacantha Opuntia paraguayensis

Plant Characteristics

Circle of Life:
Perrenial
Plant Type:
  • Cacti/ Succulent
Foliage:
Evergreen
Flowering colour:
Orange and red
Height:
up to 5 m
Growth Rate:
Moderate

Requirements

Soil Type:
Well drained, sandy
Soil Acidity:
6,5-7,5
Light Requirements:
Full Sun- Semi-Shade
Water Requirements:
Low - Moderate
Toughness:
Resistant to drought. It can not withstand frosts

Similar Products Similar Products