>> For every order higher than 40,00euros, FREE WORLDWIDE Shipping!! <<

Berberis cretica (seeds)

Berberis cretica   is also called commonly Barberry the Cretan Deciduous ...

3,99 
S2105
+

Berberis cretica  is also called commonly Barberry the Cretan

  • Deciduous shrub that reaches 1.5 m.
  • Bark gray, wood yellow, leaves narrow.
  • The shoots have large three-pointed thorns
  • Flowers yellow in bloody inflorescences

Blooms April - May - June.
Fruit wire fleshy, dark blue - black.
As a herb in traditional medicine is used in many diseases both the fruits and the leaves, but also the bark and roots.
The fruits are used to give a shining red color.
From the bark is produced a nice yellow color used in tannery, but also for dyeing in the textile industry.
In the kitchen the fruits give jam, and the unripe pickled fruit.

Species ID

Family:
Berberidaceae
Genus:
Berberis
Species:
Berberis cretica
Common Names:
Cretan Bareberry
Synonyms:
Berberis cretica var. serratifolia , Berberis vulgaris var. cretica
Origin:
Mediterranean Countries, Middle East